Biography Of Santino Marella

santino-marellaName: Anthony Carelli
Ring Name: Santino Marella, “The Milan Miracle”, “The New Italian Stallion” and Boris Alexiev.
Date of Birth: March 14, 1979
From: Mississauga, Ontario and Canada
Resides: Paterson, New Jersey
Trained By: OVW Staff
WWE Debut: April 16, 2007
Weight: 227 pounds (103 kg)
Associates: Beth Phoenix and Rosa Mendes

Career Highlights: Won Intercontinental Championship on April 16 Raw in Milan and Italy.

About Santino Marella: Anthony Carelli was born on March 14, 1979 in Mississauga, Ontario, Canada. Before becoming a professional wrestler Santino was MMA fighter in Japan. In 2005 he moved to United States and joined Ohio Valley Wrestling Federation to become an accomplished wrestler. Santino made his debut after signing a contract with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE) on April 16, 2007. He is currently performing for RAW Brand. Santino is a former two times WWE Intercontinental Champion. Santino was among 28 participants in 2009 Royal Rumble but unfortunately he was eliminated by Big Red Machine Kane within one second. Thus he breaks the elimination record of two seconds of “The Warlords “in 1989 Royal Rumble.


Email This Page To Your Friend Email This Page To Your Friend
Category: WWE Biographies


More Entries

Comments

  • randyviperfan3255 wrote:

    randy orton may be my favorite but santino is realy cool.

Leave a comment


eight + = 16