Biography Of The Great Khali

the-great-khali-biographyName: Dalip Singh Rana
Ring Name: The Great Khali, Giant Singh, “The Punjabi Nightmare” and “The Punjabi Playboy”.
Date of Birth: August 27, 1972
From: Dhirana, Himachal Pradesh and India
Resides: Atlanta, Georgia and USA
Trained By: APW Boot Camp
WWE Debut: April 2006
Height: 7 feet 3 inches
Weight: 420 pounds (190 kg)
Associates: Ranjin Singh

Career Highlights: World Heavyweight Champion

About The Great Khali: Dalip Singh Rana was born on August 27, 1972 in Dhirana, Himachal Pradesh, India. Khali completed his wrestling training from All Pro Wrestling in United States in October 2000. Khali is the first Indian Professional Wrestler to join World Wrestling Entertainment. He made his debut in WWE Business by signing a contract on January 2, 2006. After that he was sent to Deep South Wrestling for training. His first appearance on WWE was on April 7, 2006 in Smack Down. In India he is a former Mr. India in 1995 and 1996.Before joining WWE he was an officer in Punjab State Police. About his personnel life he is one of seven brothers. Khali was married to Harminder Kaur on February 27, 2002. Dalip Singh got his name “Khali” after Hindu Goddess Kali. Khali is very careful about his diet. His daily diet includes one gallon of milk, five chickens and two dozen eggs along with chapattis, juice and fruits. Besides his profession he had acted in Hollywood films – The Longest Yard which was released in 2005 and Get Smart released in 2008.

Click To See The Great Khali Wallpapers


Email This Page To Your Friend Email This Page To Your Friend
Category: WWE Biographies


More Entries

Comments

  • Nicholas James Beggs wrote:

    kane with underker and is were in a spain Davilvallay
    and in the somone in on Tunday Smackdown in on the machs in were in on we Biography

  • Sunil Kumar wrote:

    Hi! Freind I, Sunil this am getting jym but I want to grow up my body on India level So You give suggestion . My Height 5 Ft. 8″inch hai.

  • rohit wrote:

    hey i m rohit hw r u khali

    me apse milna chahata hu yaar mere dost khali ji ..

  • Nitin wrote:

    HI. I am big friend of the great Khali.and I want to join WWE.so help me and tell me about this comment.I also have joined GYM.

  • prashant ray wrote:

    hi, the great khali,
    i know, in the biggest body you have a small heart, in which you put all the indian brother and sister, while playing in the wrestling. you are known as the punjab da puttar. the great khali , i gives you my all the best wishes.

  • souvik wrote:

    I want to be a wrestler. give me some suggestion.

  • dalip kumar wrote:

    iwant to be a wrestler.that”s like stone cold steave austin.give me some suggestion.

  • kisan rathore wrote:

    hi khali

Leave a comment


− one = 5